Your cart

Total
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Logo

 

Kubo and the Two Strings
   

animators

Daniel Alderson
Andy Bailey
Ludovic Berardo
Thiago Calçado
Phil Dale
Antony Elworthy
Charles Greenfield
Brian Hansen
Michael Hollenbeck
Travis Knight
Danail Kraev
Rachelle Lambden
Matias Liebrecht
Jan Maas
Kevin Parry
Florian Perinelle
Justin Rasch
Jeff Riley
Gabe Sprenger
Anthony Straus
Philippe Tardif
Ian Whitlock
Dobrin Yanev

additional animators

Daniel Gill
Dan MacKenzie
Suzy Parr
Trey Thomas
Marcos Valin
Steve Warne

assistant animators

Adam Fisher
Sean Gregory
Jeremy Murphy

animation trainee

Ning Xu

animation interns

Yizhou Li
Caitlin Low
James Mendola

animation coordinator

Claudia Amatulli

facial animation designer

David Vandervoort

facial animation supervisor

Kyle T. Bell

lead facial animator

Kim Slate

cg facial animators

Adam Lawthers
Sean Burns
Jeffrey Croke
Matt Ellsworth
Joel Hasse
Tingting Liu
Zachary Rahman
Michelle Ross
Carolyn Vale

cg facial animation interns

Ben Girmann
Katie Knudson

track reader

Ryan T. Aguilar
   

Story

story artists

John Aoshima
Vera Brosgol
Emanuela Cozzi
Mark Garcia
Julián Nariño
Ovi Nedelcu
David Ochs
Brian Ormiston
Shawn Palmer
   

Consultant/Interpreter

Tarȏ  Gotȏ
   

Casting

casting by

Allison Jones

casting associates

Ben Harris
Peter Kousakis
   

Production

production manager

Dan Pascall

1stassistant director

Samuel Wilson

production scheduler

Jared Bumgarner

associate producer

Jocelyn Pascall

2nd  assistant directors

Jodi Clark
Alicia Cortes
Holly Werner

assistant production coordinator

David J. Epstein

3rdassistant directors

Brett Alexander Nichols
Finley Mulligan
   

production accountant

Jason Bryant
   

assistant to the producer/director

Christina Mackin

assistant to the producer

Emily Shinyi Hsu

executive assistant to Travis Knight

Kathy Radcliffe

script/recording coordinator

KJ Pilar

assistant production scheduler

Nathanael Horton

production runners

Brad Burns
Marina Capizzi
Evan Hailstone
Andrew Hollandsworth
Kara Sinclair
Matthew J. D. Thill
   

post production supervisor

David E. Hall
   

Character Fabrication

character supervisor

Peter McCown

sculptors

Benjamin William Adams
Christy Becker
Toby Froud

head of mold making

Matt Isakson

lead mold maker

Mark Brokaw

mold makers

Mattzilla Duron
Susanna Jerger
Gabriel Temme
Chris Waddell

head of armature

Jeremy Spake

lead armaturists

Nick Smalley-Ramsdale
Patrick Zung

armaturists

Mark Gaiero
Jeanne R. McIvor
Thomas Bradley Meyers
Miel-Margarita Paredes
Graham Read
Sid Tucker

assistant armaturists

Angela Muldoon

lead hand fabricator

Rachel Cherry

hand fabricators

Matt Cole
Emily D. Myers
Alex J. Andrade

head of casting

Faon Lewis

lead caster

Shea Bordo

casters

Dexter Philip Caseres
Aaron Matthews
Aurore Nightingayle
Janet Pearce
Chris Walker

head of costume

Thalia Lane

lead costume fabricator

Elsa Dye

costume fabricators

Julie Grasher
Molly Grundy
Jessica Junkins
Clair Monaghan
Colette Nickola
Anja Poland
Becky Redhead
Annika Schindler
Heidi M. Sowa
Áine Woods

assistant costume fabricator

Jiyoon Hong

head of hair and fur fabrication

Jessica Lynn

hair and fur fabricators

Heidi Armour
TaMara Carlson Woodard
Brooke Duckart
Emelia Hiltner

assistant hair and fur fabricator

Austen Weitzel

head of puppet painting

Amy Wulfing

lead puppet painter

Josh Storey

puppet painters

Christopher Rabilwongse
Sara Spink
Anna Featherly Sutton
Jason Thibodeaux

assistant puppet painter

Brett Carville

puppet intern

Christina Jean Benenati

character fabricator

Ann Smith Larson

villager fabricators

Anthony DeFilipps
Susanna Jerger
Shannon O'Neill
Scott Tom

puppet wrangler

Becky Steele

assistant puppet wrangler

Alyssa Brooksong Essman

puppet fabrication production assistant

María José Andreotti
   

replacement animation & engineering

fabrication design lead
fabrication performance lead

Kingman Cruxent Gallagher
Morgan Hay

technical director

Rob Ducey

technical director of facial rigging

Michael Laubach

cg facial riggers

Jarred Love
Hannah Quick Antico
Michael Cole
Darja Jerjomina

cg modelers

Ty Johnson
Kyle Williams
Michael Berger
Zack Anderson
Helen Duckworth
Brian Tindall

lead texture artist

Tory Bryant

assistant texture artist

Evan Larson

RP coordinator

Matthew J. Schiavone

RP production assistant

Maya Holmes

lead replacement animation specialist

Tim Yates

replacement animation specialists

Tucker Piontek
Martha Grant

replacement animation testers

Andrew Zubko
Hannah L. Baker
Jessica JP Polaniecki

3D printer technicians

Angela Novak
Jenny Jewell Kramer
Michael Capparelli

RP fabricators

Dominic Cardoso
Danie West

junior RP fabricator

Albert Adee

quality assurance lead

Jessica Lowe

sr. quality assurance

Mary McOmber

quality assurance

Micah Baker
Rebecca Black-Gliko
Daniel Cespedes
Clint K. Deadmond
Anna Glanton
Shauna Hagerman
Tina T. Hsu
Ann Moore
Joseph Reaves
Hals Reynolds
Jisoo Rim
Veronica Rosser
Alyssa Choate Rusche
Brett Scanlon
Jeremiah Servais
Brice Shultz
Kristen Shultz
Neil Taylor
Ann Whim Tseng

facial animation trainee

Onyee Lo
   

Animation Rigging

animation riggers

Brian Elliot
Chris Gough
Shami Lang-Rinderspacher
Lars C. Larsen
Arthur D. Lindfield
David Pugh
Jerry Svoboda
Patrick “Pat” Weinberg

animation rigging intern

Dhivyasimhon Sridharan
   

Art Department

art director

Alice Bird

assistant art directors

Phil Brotherton
Robert DeSue

additional character design

Jesse Aclin

paper artist

Megan Tindle

look development

Mari Tobita
Mary C. Brehmer
Abi Spring

prop designers

David Lee
Joe Kortum

graphic designer

Josh Holtsclaw

set designers

Emily Greene
Carl B. Hamilton

pre-vis artists

Ira Owens
Billy Cabey
Dan Casey

printer operators

Nancy Guidry
Kristin Musser

art department coordinator

Casey Zander Anderson

art department production assistants

Daniela Scovel
Desiree Ong
Bradly Werley
Kyle G. Rossi
   

Set Fabrication

art department fabrication supervisor

Jon M Warren

head of set shop

Darcy Nelson

lead carpenter

Phil LaFond

carpenters

Robert Cremins
Aaron Ferguson
Larry King
Brandon Lastomirsky
Douglas Miller
Raymond Moore
Zach Sheehan
A. Scott Tribble

metal fabricator

Jayson Cooper

welder

Rick Baker
   

art department fabrication coordinator

Paula Diane Lopez
   

head of mechanical fabrication

Brian Kelly Hahn

assistant machinists

Tommy Schatz-Thompson
Austin Richards

laser cutter technician

Kacey VanNuland
   

model shop

head of model shop

Keith McQueen

lead model builder

Raul Martinez

model builders

Tim Arp
Ercilia Campos
John G. Hoffman
Coby Lorang
Paul Mack
Daniel McKinlay Miller
Michael Possert, Jr.
George Willis

cg modeler

Tony P. Chen

soft goods

Molly Storey Light
Mattie Bowden

miniature lighting engineer

Matthew DeLeu

lead mold maker

Russell Seifert

mold makers

Enrico Altmann
Aileen Portia Tolentino

junior mold maker

Max Barsana
   

model shop coordinator

Whitney Schmerber
   

scenic art

lead scenic artist

Tony Travis

scenic artists

R. Brian Capati
Michelle DeMello
Katy Hughes
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Christina Owen
Cristina Acuna Solla

junior scenic artist

Meg Holland

scenic coordinator

Jodi Nichols
   

Landscapes

head of landscapes

Duncan Gillis

lead landscape artist

Douglas Mitchell

landscape artists

Matthew Brooks
Matt Burlingame
Lisa Chung
Ans Ellis
KC Englander
Joseph Kincher
Celeste Leipham
Samantha Levy
Tony Preciado
Rachel Olson

junior landscape artist

Heather Castro
   

Set dressing

head of set dressing

Kieron Thomas

lead set dresser

Jesse Gregg

set dressers

Andy Berry
Nick Mariana
Laurie Olson
Caitlin Pashalek

junior set dresser

KC Englander
   

Lighting / Camera

lighting/camera leads

Chris Peterson
John Ashlee Prat
Dean Holmes
Mark Stewart

assistant camera

Jake Carlson
Christopher Covel
Drew Fortier
Gary D. Gatewood
Adam Jones
Jesse Levitt

assistant camera trainees

Gavin Brown
John Simon Leonhardt

supervising gaffer

Bryan Garver

gaffers

Tyson Carpenter
Michael Gall
Ted Jackson
James “Junior” WilderHancock
stage production assistant Trahern Wells
   

Motion Control

lead camera and motion control  engineer

Steve Switaj

motion control operators

Matthew Emmons
David Trappe

motion control technician

Gunnar Heidar

practical lighting engineer

Richard Malinowski
   

Editorial

first assistant editor

Anthony Pitone

assistant editors

Mandy Hutchings
Liz Larson
   

editorial department manager

Trevor Cable
   

Media Services

manager of media services

Martin Pelham

head of media services

Jacqueline White

stage technicians

Gregory T. Holmes
Jason Ptaszek

data wranglers

Jason Potter
Kalie Stanton

stage & camera technical director

Kenneth Lowe

jr unit photographer

Steven Wong Jr

graphic designer

Tim Garbutt
   

Visual Effects

cg supervisor

Rick Sevy

compositing supervisor

Peter Vickery

cg look development lead

Eric Wachtman

cg asset creation lead

Grant Laker

visual effects production manager

Joelle Spencer-Gilchrist

visual effects scheduler

Adrienne Anderson

lead cg lighter

Terrance Tornberg

lighting technical directors

Benjamin Lishka
Joe Strasser

lead cg animator

Nick Craven

cg animators

Joe Gorski
John Berry
Andrew Schneider

animation technical director

Alastair Macleod

lead effects artist

David Horsley

effects technical director

Takashi Kubota

senior technical director

Peter Stuart

cg effects animator

Karl Kohlman
   

Compositing

lead compositor

Tilman Paulin

senior compositors

Michael Córdova
Timur Khodzhaev
Ralph Procida

compositors

Matthew Beightol
Nick Childs
Sara Ireland
Daniel Leatherdale
James Pina
Daniel Short
Mike Terpstra
Curtis Zinn

cg senior modeler/texture artist

Steve Arguello

cg modeler

Chris “Khanh” Tran

junior cg modeler

Dhanad Islam

cg riggers

Justin Fischer
Terence Jacobson

shading systems architect

Mitch Prater

texture artist/matte painter

Joe Beckley

texture artist/modeler

Holly Webster

vfx editor

Todd Gilchrist

matchmove technical director

Jeff W. Smith

survey/matchmover

Christopher Weinberg

set surveyor

Nicholas Jauregui

lead roto/paint artist

Justin Graham

senior roto/paint artists

Kane Brassington
Jorge Heredia
Veronica Hernandez
Trish Van’t Hul

roto/paint artists

Aaron Charny
Gentry Davidson
Dustin Dybevik
Maria Fery
Ben Posey
Tina-Lorraine Rangel
Tarek Saleh
Kaci Smith
Yuriko Zubia
   

vfx production coordinators

Vic Simiele
Lily Zaldivar

data/render wrangler

Amelia “Mia” Sires

pipeline technical directors

Jon Dobson
Micah Henrie

vfx production assistant

Derek Wiley

vfx interns

Tarun Lak
Eric Schultz
   

human resources manager

Leeann Lewis
   

Cast

(in order of appearance)

Kubo

Art Parkinson

Mother

Charlize Theron

Kameyo

Brenda Vaccaro

Hashi

Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa

Mari

Meyrick Murphy

Hosato

George Takei

The Sisters

Rooney Mara

Beetle

Matthew McConaughey

Moon King

Ralph Fiennes
   

Additional voices

Minae

Minae Noji

Aiko

Alpha Takahashi

Miho

Laura Miro

Ken

Ken Takemoto

Villagers

Aaron Aoki
Luke Donaldson
Michael Sun Lee
Cary Yoshio Mizobe
Rachel Morihiro
Thomas Isao Morinaka
Saemi Nakamura
Zach Rice
Mariel Sheets

loop group casting

ADR Voice Casting – Ranjani Brow, Ashley Lambert & Wendy Hoffman
   

Obon Choreography

obon festival choreographer

Sahomi Tachibana

dancers

Angela Kanegae
Akemi Saula
   

Fight Choreography

fight choreographer

Aaron Toney

stunt team

Mickey Facchinello
Brendan Huor
Jeremy Marinas
   

Music

music

Dario Marianelli

score supervisor

Maggie Rodford

orchestrators

Dario Marianelli
Geoff Alexander

conductor

Dario Marianelli

score recorded and mixed at

Air Lyndhurst Hall

score recorded and mixed by

Nick Wollage

assistant engineers

Adam Miller
Fiona Cruickshank
Chris Barrett

music copyist

Colin Rae

orchestra contractor

Hilary Skewes

orchestra leader

Rolf Wilson

shamisen

Kevin Masaya Kmetz
Hibiki Ichikawa

shakuhachi

Clive Bell

koto

Melissa Holding

solo vocal

Melanie Pappenheim

adult choir

Doublefvoices

treble choir

Libera Boys Choir conducted by Robert Prizeman

music editors

James Bellamy
Dominick Certo

assistant music editor

Timeri Duplat

music programmer

Jody Jenkins

assistant score supervisor

Emily Appleton-Holley
   

music supervisor

Sara Matarazzo
   

‘While My Guitar Gently Weeps’

composed by

George Harrison

published by

Harrisongs, LTD. (ASCAP)

performed by

Regina Spektor

arranged by

Dario Marianelli

shamisen solo

Kevin Masaya Kmetz
   
Post-Production Sound Services
by
Warner Bros. Post Production Sound
   

supervising sound editor/sound designer

Tim Chau

re-recording mixers

Tim Chau
Tim LeBlanc

sound editor

Clayton Weber M.P.S.E.

sound effects editor

Thomas O’Neil Younkman

foley editors

Travis Crotts

foley artists

Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell

foley mixer

Darrin Mann

mix technician

Brian Tarlecki

re-recording engineer

Bryon Everett Williams

additional sound

Darlene Gorzela
   

voice recording services provided by

LA Studios – Los Angeles

engineer

Carlos Sotolongo

Digital One - Portland

engineer

Eric Stolberg
   

Digital Intermediate by Technicolor Creative Services

digital intermediate colorist

Mike Sowa

digital intermediate color assist/conform

Valance Eisleben

digital intermediate producer

Nancy Fuller

project manager

Ladd Landford
   

Marketing, Publicity & Legal

publicity

Maggie Begley Communications

rights and clearances by

Entertainment Clearances Inc., Cassandra Barbour, Laura Sevier

music legal services

Christine Bergren
   

End Credits Sequence

animation supervisor

David Vandervoort

associate producer

Jocelyn Pascall

art director

Trevor Dalmer

animators

David Vandervoort
Baptiste Rogron
Philippe Tardif

key assistant animators

Debra Armstrong
Margie Wright Daniels
Emily Jiuliano
Ginny Parmele

assistant clean up artist

Benjamin William Adams

illustrator/end crawl

August Hall

ink and paint

Jon David Buffam
Jesse Jones
Jenny Kincaid
Ben Luce
Morgan Sheffield

compositing

Mark Shirra
Brice Shultz
Yuriko Zubia

title artist

Monica Fedrick

credit font design

S-Core Co., Ltd.
Hyun-Seung Lee
Dae-Hoon Hahm
Dong-Kwan Kim

production assistant

Conor B. Stott
   

production babies

August D.
August L.
Bella
Blake
Blue
Bradley
Daylee
Elliott
Eloise
Emerson
Ever
Felicity
Fern
Gwen
Hallelea
Henry
Ian
Jack
Jackson
Johan
Jonas
Juniper
Kaia
Kate
Lee
Liliana
Logan
Lucas
Noah
Noelle
Phoebe
Sebastian
Silas B.
Silas C.
Thea
Vero
Vivienne O.
Vivienne
V. Willow
   
   

studio leadership

Travis Knight
Bradley Wald
Arianne Sutner

business and legal affairs

Rosemary Colliver
Jenniphur Ryan

accounting & finance

Erin Baldwin
Bradley Day
Danika Burtt
Grace Chung
Kathy Germer
Jessica Goss
Lydia Shields

human resources

Suzanne Johnson
Mitzi Ang
Laura Aranda
Beth Carter
Wendy Frankenhauser
Angela Geier
Beverley Menillo
Anna Kvorning
Kristine Zentmeyer

administrative services

Toby Ethridge
Amy Bailey
Kate Evans
Rick Guinan
Tori Herbst
Christopher Herman
David Hogan
Ashley D. Hunker
Leif Jenssen
Gretchen Klein
Beth Lipson
Devon Maerz
Caitlin McDowell
Paul Messina
Kendra Nordt
Brendan O’Hara
Julia Oliver
Nathaniel Russell
Ian Smart
Nathaniel Tolle

brand  and marketing management

Mark Shapiro

catering services provided by

Chef Naoko Catering

production technology

Jeff Stringer
Tony Aiello
Stephanie Keske
Kyle Melton
Owen Nelson
Anh Khoa Ngo
Pranay Patel
Robert Powell
Jeanne Rich
James Salter

information technology

Jonathan Rozes
William Fife
John Henry Frankenhauser
Michael Hix
Jennifer Kozik
David J. Rowe
Franklin Scheu
Mahlon E. Smith
Martha Steele
Jeff Vandehey
David Varieur
Nickolas Zolotko
   

With Thanks To:

Misako Ito
Oregon Film
Portland Japanese Garden
The Japanese Foundation, Los Angeles
Japanese American National Museum of Los Angeles
Portland Art Museum - Samurai! Exhibit
Kyle Abbott
Bamboo Garden Nursery - North Plains, Oregon
Dawn Levy Vance – Executive Travel Edge
Dawn Yamada
Sean Guttman
Stratasys
Jon Hiller
Nick Meisel
Jay Kogen
Megan Ganz
and
Olivia Harrison

Director’s Note

This film is dedicated to my two strings:
Mom and Dad


And to Donna, Ridley, Willow, and Merrick.
 You are my quest.  You always have been. TK
copyright © 2016 , LAIKA LLC. All Rights Reserved

Ico.turndevice